Privacy Policy

With regards to the United States Constitution Amendments four, five, and nine Newburyport Family Practice shall maintain its user’s privacy by neglecting to collect information on its visitors unless otherwise expressly consented to by the consumer. The right to privacy is based on what the REASONABLE expectation of privacy is, as outlined in Griswald v. Connecticut. Newburyport Family Practice attempts to limit the intent of private information, maintain a reasonable expectation of privacy, as well as ensure that its users do not incur any substantial loss due to privacy constraints. Below are the terms and condition under which Newburyport Family Practice will collect information and protect consumer privacy.

Who we are

We are Newburyport Family Practice. Our website address is: https://newburyportfamilypractice.com.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

To serve you better and understand your needs and interests, Newburyport Family Practice collects, exports, and uses personal information with adequate notice and consent, along with required filings with data protection authorities, when applicable. The types of personal information you provide to us on these pages may include contact information such as your name, address, telephone number, and email address; financial information such as your credit card number; and other unique information such as user IDs and passwords, billing and transaction information, product and service preferences, contact preferences, educational and employment background, and job interest data. In addition to the information you provide, Newburyport Family Practice may also collect information during your visit to a Newburyport Family Practice website through our Automatic Data Collection Tools, which include Web beacons, cookies, embedded Web links, and other commonly used information-gathering tools. These tools collect certain standard information that your browser sends to our website such as your browser type and language, access times, and the address of the website from which you arrived at a Newburyport Family Practice website. They may also collect information about your Internet Protocol (IP) address, clickstream behavior (i.e. the pages you view, the links you click, and other actions you take in connection with Newburyport Family Practice websites) and product information. Newburyport Family Practice may also use some of these Automatic Data Collection Tools in connection with certain emails sent from Newburyport Family Practice and therefore may collect information using these tools when you open the email or click on a link contained in the email.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

This site contains multiple contact forms which send any enclosed information, including but not limited to name, email, phone, comments, etc via email (using google email services) to the practice. Any information sent here should not be personal or private in nature.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics to track basic user behaviors. Please see the Google Analytics privacy policy for further details. Newburyport Family Practice

Who we share your data with

Newburyport Family Practices uses Diversified Data Technologies, LLC (DBA “PogoPlus”) as their digital marketing and online reputation management agency.

DIVERSIFIED DATA TECHNOLOGIES will not sell, rent or lease your personal information to others except as described in this Statement. DIVERSIFIED DATA TECHNOLOGIES shares personal information in the following ways:

DIVERSIFIED DATA TECHNOLOGIES retains service providers and suppliers to deliver complete products, services and customer solutions and to assist DIVERSIFIED DATA TECHNOLOGIES with marketing and communication initiatives. These providers and suppliers include, for example, credit card processors, providers of customer support and live-help, email service providers, automated data processors, and shipping agents. Suppliers and service providers are required by contract to keep confidential the information received on behalf of DIVERSIFIED DATA TECHNOLOGIES and may not use it for any purpose other than to carry out the services they are performing for DIVERSIFIED DATA TECHNOLOGIES.

DIVERSIFIED DATA TECHNOLOGIES will require the export of your personal information to other DIVERSIFIED DATA TECHNOLOGIES-owned business entities in the US. Such export is a requirement of providing the information to DIVERSIFIED DATA TECHNOLOGIES. 

Except as described in this Statement, DIVERSIFIED DATA TECHNOLOGIES will not share the personal information you provide to DIVERSIFIED DATA TECHNOLOGIES with non-DIVERSIFIED DATA TECHNOLOGIES third parties without your permission, unless to: (i) respond to duly authorized information requests of police and governmental authorities; (ii) comply with any law, regulation, subpoena, or court order; (iii) help prevent fraud or to enforce or protect the rights and properties of DIVERSIFIED DATA TECHNOLOGIES or its subsidiaries; or (iv) protect the personal safety of DIVERSIFIED DATA TECHNOLOGIES employees and third parties on DIVERSIFIED DATA TECHNOLOGIES property.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service. Any communications may also be sent to security authorization providers to check against malicious intents. Analytics providers and additional 3rd parties may be included in order to enhance your web experience.

Your contact information

Newburyport Family Practice
3 Cherry St Suite 201
Newburyport, MA 01950

Additional information

How we protect your data

Newburyport Family Practice takes seriously the trust you place in us. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, to maintain data accuracy, and to ensure the appropriate use of the information, Newburyport Family Practice utilizes appropriate physical, technical and administrative procedures to safeguard the information we collect.

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption when collecting or transferring sensitive information such as credit card information. SSL encryption is designed to make the information unreadable by anyone but us. Credit card numbers are used only for processing payments and are not used for other purposes. As part of real-time payment processing, Newburyport Family Practice subscribes to a fraud management service. This service gives you and Newburyport Family Practice an extra level of security to guard against credit card fraud and to protect your financial data.

What data breach procedures we have in place

Traffic is verified through multiple providers to ensure a safe browsing experience.

What third parties we receive data from

We receive data from sources such as Google Analytics and other service providers on the behaviors and actions of our site users.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

We do not make intelligent automated decisions based on user data. However, we may use randomization or other techniques to test the effectiveness of our pages among sets of users.

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

We do not disclose HIPAA information on this site and ask that users use other methods in which to transmit any non-public information.

Changes to this policy

If we change our privacy statement, we will post the revised statement here, with an updated revision date. If we make significant changes to our statementwe may also notify you by other means, such as sending an email or posting a notice on our home page.

Children’s Privacy

Newburyport Family Practice does not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13 and does not target its websites to children under 13. We encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children’s online activities and interests.